Top Producer Seminar Agenda

*Tentative Agenda 

Tuesday, January 15, 2018

1:00 - 3:00 PM BASF Lunch and Meeting
   
1:00 - 3:00 PM Top Third Afternon Meeting
   
3:00 - 4:00 PM Registration and Exhibits
   
4:00 - 4:30 PM Welcome
  Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
  Doug Catt, Publisher, Top Producer
   
4:30 - 5:30 PM How Digital Media has Changed the Food System
  Steve Lerch, Google
   
5:30 - 7:30 PM Welcome Reception with Exhibits and Registration

 

Wednesday, January 16, 2018 

8:00 - 5:30 PM Registration and Exhibits
   
9:00 - 9:10 AM Welcome and Announcements
  Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
   
9:10 - 10:00 AM Disruptive Weather: Consistency in Chaos
  Eric Snodgrass, University of Chaos
   
10:00 - 11:00 AM Business Through Collaboration: Rethinking the Fmaily Farm 
  John Gladigau, Collaborative Farming Australia
   
  Drawing for AgXplorer Promotion
   
11:00 - 11:30 AM Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
11:30 - 12:20 PM Breakout Session 1
  Avoid These 5 Common Estate Planning Mistakes
  Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
   
  Professionalizing your Family Farm: 5 Areas You Don’t
  Want to Overlook
  Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
   
  I'm Sick and Tired of Bear Markets
  Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing
   
  Panel: The Forces at Play in the Protein Markets
  Moderator: Chip Flory, AgriTalk and AgriTalk After the Bel
  Speakers: Scott Brown, University of Missouri
  Don Close, Rabobank
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
12:30 - 2:00 PM Lunch with Keynote Speaker
  CAVU: Ceiling and Visibility Unrestricted - 
  Your Ascent to Greatness
  Major Dan Rooney, Fighter Pilot, PGA Professional, Patriotic
  Philanthropist and Author
  Sponsored by BASF
   
2:00 - 3:00 PM Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
3:00 - 3:50 PM Breakout Session 2
  Everything You Need to Know About the New Tax Law
  Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
   
  Lessons from the 2019 Class of Top Producer of the Year Honorees
  Moderator: Sara Schafer
   
  Seperating From The Pack: Proven Management Strategies to 
  Improve Profitability and Your Competitive Advantage
  Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
   
  Think Beyond No. 2 Corn and Commodity Soybeans
  Steve Nicholson, Rabobank
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
4:00 - 4:40 Breakout Session 3
  Everything You Need to Know About the New Tax Law
  Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
   
  Maximizing Crop Insurance Options in 2019
  Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
   
  Separating From The Pack: Proven Management Strategies to
  Improve Profitability and Your Competitive Advantage
  Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
   
  Think Beyond No. 2 Corn and Commodity Soybeans
  Steve Nicholson, Rabobank 
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
5:00 - 6:00 PM Networking Cocktail Reception
   
6:00 - 8:00 PM Top Producer of the Year Banquet

 

Thursday, January 17, 2018  

7:30 - 5:30 PM  Registration
   
7:30 - 8:15 AM Breakfast
   
8:15 - 8:45 AM Live "U.S. Farm Report" Taping
  Moderator: Tyne Morgan: Host, U.S. Farm Report
  Panelists: Naomi Blohm, Steward-Peterson
  Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
  Pete Meyer, S7P Global Platt
   
8:45 - 9:15 AM Break in Exhibit Hall
   
9:15 - 11:15 AM General Session
   
9:15 - 10:15 AM New Reality: Grain Flow and Price Discovery
  Jerry Gulke, Gulke Group and Top Producer Columnist
   
10:15 - 11:15 AM 15 Ways to Grow Your Business in Every Economy
  Mary Kelly, Productive Leaders
   
11:15 - 1:20 PM Learning Sessions & Lunch
   
  Learning Sessions
  Select 4 Sessions to Attend at the Times Listed Below
   
11:30 - 11:50 AM Learning Session Round 1a
12:00 - 12:20 PM Learning Session Round 1b
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
12:30 - 12:50 PM Learning Session Round 2a
1:00 - 1:20 PM Learning Session Round 2b
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
1:30 - 2:00 PM Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
2:00 - 4:00 PM General Sessions
   
2:00 - 3:00 PM Tools, Tips & Tricks for Hiring & Renting Top Talent
  Mel Kleinman, Humetrics
   
3:00 - 4:00 PM Washington Upheaval Continues: What's In Store for 2019 and 2020?
  Jim Wiesemeyer, Pro Farmer
   
4:00 PM Adjourn 
   
4:00 - 5:30 PM Networking Cocktail Reception
   
5:30 PM Dinner on the Town