Tomorrow's Top Producer Agenda

*Tentative Agenda

Tuesday, January 15, 2018

4:30 - 5:30 PM Registration and Exhibits
   
5:30 - 7:30 PM Welcome Reception with Exhibits and Registration
 

Wednesday, January 16, 2018

8:00 - 5:30 PM Registration and Exhibits
   
8:30 - 9:30 AM Registration and Breakfast in Expo Hall
   
9:30 - 9:45 AM Welcome
  Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
   
9:45 - 10:45 AM Structure Your Farm for Growth
  Stephen Nicolson, Rabobank
   
10:45 - 11:45 AM The 9 Principals of Innovation at Google
  Steve Lerch, Google
   
11:45 - 12:00 PM Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Presentation
   
12:00 - 12:30 PM  Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
12:30 - 2:00 PM Lunch with Keynote Speaker
  CAVU: Ceiling and Visibility Unrestricted - 
  Your Ascent to Greatness
  Major Dan Rooney, Fighter Pilot, PGA Professional, 
  Patriotic Philanthropist and Author
  Sponsored by BASF
   
2:10 - 3:00 Breakout Session 1
  Navigate Your Financial Decisions in a Rising Interest 
  Rate Enviornment
  Ashley Arrington, Agir Authority
   
  Key Lessons From Collaborative Farming
  John Gladigau, Collaborative Farming Australia
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  Rented Ground Success: How We Manage and Attract 
  Landlords In A Competitive Area
  Zach and Cole Bailey, Bailey Family Farms and 2017
  Top producer of the Year honorees
   
3:10 - 4:00 PM Breakout Session 2
  TBD
  TBD
   
  Key Lessons From Collaborative Farming
  John Gladigau, Collaborative Farming Australia
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  Rented Ground Success: How We Manage and Attract 
  Landlords In A Competitive Area
  Zach and Cole Bailey, Bailey Family Farms and 2017
  Top producer of the Year honorees
   
4:10 - 5:00 PM TBD
  TBD
   
5:00 - 6:00 PM Networking Cocktail Reception
   
6:00 - 8:00 PM Top Producer of the Year Banquet
 

 

Thursday, January 17, 2018 

7:30 - 5:30 PM Registration
   
7:30 - 8:15 AM Breakfast
   
8:15 - 8:45 AM "U.S. Farm Report" Taping
  Moderator: Tyne Morgan, Host, U.S. Farm Report
  Panelists: Naomi Blohm, Stweart-Paterson
  Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
  Pete Meyer, S&P Global Platt
   
8:45 - 9:15 AM Break in Exhibit Hall
   
9:20 - 10:10 AM Breakout Sesson 3
  Improve Your Profitability and Your Competitive Advantage
  with Smart Management
  Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
   
  Manage Your Price Risk OR It Will Manage You!
  Richard Jelinek, INTL FCStone
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
10:15 - 11:15 AM TBD
  TBD
   
11:15 -1:20 PM Learning Sessions & Lunch
  Learning Sessions & Lunch
  Select 4 Sessions to Attend at the Times Listed Below
   
11:30 - 11:50 AM Learning Session Round 1a
12:00 -12:20 PM Learning Session Round 1b
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
12:30 - 12:50 PM Learning Session Round 2a
1:00 - 1:20 PM Learning Session Round 2b
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
  TBD
  TBD
   
1:30 - 2:00 PM Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
2:00 - 3:00 PM When Generations Collide 2.0
  David & Jonah Stillman, Gen Z Guru
   
3:00 - 4:00 PM TBD
  TBD
   
4:00 PM Adjourn
   
4:00 - 5:30 PM Networking Cocktail Reception
   
5:30 PM Dinner on the Town