Tomorrow's Top Producer Agenda

Register

*Final Event Agenda

Click here to download the final PDF agenda.
 

Tuesday, January 15, 2019

4:30 - 5:30 PM Registration and Exhibits
   
5:30 - 7:30 PM Opening Networking Cocktail Reception
  Sponsored by Top Third Ag Marketing
   
 

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

8:30 - 9:30 AM Registration and Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
  Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance
   
9:30 - 9:45 AM Welcome
  Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
   
9:45 - 10:45 AM Structure Your Farm for Growth
  Stephen Nicolson, Rabo AgriFinance
   
10:45 - 11:45 AM The 9 Principals of Innovation at Google
  Steve Lerch, Google
   
11:45 - 12:00 PM Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Presentation
  Sponsored by Pioneer
   
12:00 - 12:30 PM  Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
12:30 - 2:00 PM Lunch with Keynote Speaker
  CAVU: Ceiling and Visibility Unrestricted - Your Ascent to Greatness
  Major Dan Rooney, Fighter Pilot, PGA Professional, 
  Patriotic Philanthropist and Author
  Sponsored by BASF
   
2:10 - 3:00 Breakout Session 1
  Panel: Lessons Learned from Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Winners
  Moderator: Sara Schafer, Top Producer ohn Gladigau, Collaborative Farming Australia
  Panelists: Matt Sims, State Line, Ind.; Maggie Holub, Scribner, Neb.;
  Cody Goodknight, Chattanooga, Okla.
   
  Key Lessons Learned from Collaborative Farming
  John Gladigau, Collaborative Farming Australia 
   
  Making the Transition: Perspectives from the Incoming and Exiting CEOs
  Dick Wittman and Cori Wittman, Wittman Farms, Culdesac, Idaho
   
  Rented Ground Success: How We Manage and Attract Landlords in a Competitive Area
  Zach and Cole Bailey, Bailey Family Farms and 2017 Top Producer of the Year Honorees
   
3:10 - 4:00 PM Breakout Session 2
  Best Practices to Manage Risk on Your Farm
  Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
   
  Key Lessons From Collaborative Farming
  John Gladigau, Collaborative Farming Australia
   
  How to Market in the New Economy
  Jeff Beal, Gulke Group
   
  Rented Ground Success: How We Manage and Attract Landlords in a Competitive Area
  Zach and Cole Bailey, Bailey Family Farms and 2017 Top Producer of the Year Honorees
   
4:10 - 5:00 PM Rethinking Life's Real Challenge
  Corey Flournoy, Groupon and former National FFA President
   
5:00 - 6:00 PM Networking Cocktail Reception
   
6:00 - 8:00 PM Top Producer of the Year Banquet
  Sponsored by BASF, Case IH and Rabo AgriFinance
 

 

Thursday, January 17, 2019 

7:30 - 8:30 AM Breakfast
  Sponsored by FMC
   
8:00 - 8:45 AM "U.S. Farm Report" Taping
  Moderator: Tyne Morgan, Host, U.S. Farm Report
  Panelists: Naomi Blohm, Stweart-Paterson
  Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
  Pete Meyer, S&P Global Platt
  Sponsored by Channel
   
8:45 - 9:15 AM Break in Exhibit Hall
   
9:20 - 10:10 AM Breakout Session 3
  Improve Your Profitability and Your Competitive Advantage with Smart Management
  Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
   
  Manage Your Price Risk OR It Will Manage You!
  Richard Jelinek, INTL FCStone
   
  Navigate Your Financial Decisions in a Rising Interest Rate Environment
  Ashley Arrington, AgriAuthority
   
  Thinking Outside the Box: How to Analyze New Opportunities for Your Farm
  Kala Jenkins, K-Coe Isom
   
10:15 - 11:15 AM Editable Landscaper: How I'm One of the Last Farmers in Orange County Calif.
  A.G. Kawamura, Orange County Produce
   
11:15 -1:20 PM Learning Sessions & Lunch
1:30 - 2:00 PM Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
2:00 - 3:00 PM Millennial Managers: Make Way for Gen Z
  David & Jonah Stillman, Gen Z Guru
  Sponsored by Channel 
   
3:00 - 4:00 PM One Step at a Time: A Young Marine's Story of Courage, Hope and a New Life in the NFL
  Corporal Josh Bleill
Sponsored by United Soybean Board
   
4:00 - 5:30 PM Networking Cocktail Reception
   
5:30 PM Dinner on the Town